Michigan, Ohio and Indiana carriers by cargo type

Short answer

As of Oct 29, 2026, the FMCSA Company Census File lists 27,892 active Michigan registrants that report general freight, 34,232 in Ohio and 21,505 in Indiana. For metal sheets, coils and rolls the counts are 5,111, 5,843 and 4,388. Registrants can check more than one cargo type.

In this guide
  • The table
  • Method
  • FAQ

Carriers report the cargo they haul on Form MCS-150. Here are the active registrants in our three states by cargo type, for the freight types we cover in our guides.

The table

Cargo type checkedMichiganOhioIndiana
All active registrants78,15452,22847,172
General freight27,89234,23221,505
Metal: sheets, coils, rolls5,1115,8434,388
Machinery, large objects15,6538,3909,133
Refrigerated food2,9163,4682,860
Beverages2,3842,8942,211
Paper products3,2474,1552,979
Intermodal containers1,4032,0051,088
Grain, feed, hay10,8975,0196,000
Liquids or gases2,0652,0201,404
Motor vehicles7,7156,6454,594
Dry bulk3,9164,7983,495
Fresh produce4,3483,4352,969
Coal, coke5221,496959

Source: FMCSA Company Census File, pulled Oct 29, 2026. Counts change daily. FMCSA refreshes this dataset daily; ours is the version that was live at our pull. Source data: FMCSA, a US government work in the public domain. Our tables, charts and text: CC BY 4.0. Please credit Helm Partners and link to this page.

Fleets with 1 or 2 power units

Cargo type checkedMichiganOhioIndiana
All active registrants53,43631,79331,224
General freight19,10922,01114,027
Metal: sheets, coils, rolls3,1793,2942,482
Machinery, large objects9,3954,3695,305
Refrigerated food1,7051,8371,630
Beverages1,2851,4841,221
Paper products1,8202,2271,695
Intermodal containers8001,125557
Grain, feed, hay7,4873,0173,694

Fleets with 3 to 20 power units

Cargo type checkedMichiganOhioIndiana
All active registrants18,26312,75611,396
General freight5,8517,8215,041
Metal: sheets, coils, rolls1,3561,7221,308
Machinery, large objects5,3163,0793,131
Refrigerated food738920777
Beverages670819641
Paper products9241,205840
Intermodal containers359489305
Grain, feed, hay2,9651,5141,938

Same source and license. Power units as reported by registrants on Form MCS-150, pulled Oct 29, 2026.

Fleets with 21 or more power units

Cargo type checkedMichiganOhioIndiana
All active registrants1,6762,1361,331
General freight8681,438795
Metal: sheets, coils, rolls231341289
Machinery, large objects515577472
Refrigerated food188265161
Beverages238308188
Paper products265371241
Intermodal containers100179115
Grain, feed, hay150192186

Same source and license for every table. Power units as reported by registrants on Form MCS-150, pulled Oct 29, 2026.

By county: steel and machinery carriers by county.

Method

  • Active means census status code A. State is the physical address state.
  • A row counts registrants that checked that cargo type. One registrant can check several.
  • Counts include private carriers and other registrants, not only for-hire trucking companies.
  • Registrants reporting 0 power units are in the totals but not in any size band, so bands do not add up to the total.
  • Some census cargo fields return identical counts to others (building materials and construction; meat and refrigerated food), so we leave those out until FMCSA confirms the field mapping.
  • We do not compare years, because closed carriers are not in the current file.

Next slices: more cargo types. Totals by state: carriers by the numbers. Guides: dry van insurance requirements, flatbed cargo securement and steel coils.

FAQ

Where do these numbers come from?

The FMCSA Company Census File on data.transportation.gov, dataset az4n-8mr2, pulled Oct 29, 2026.

Do the cargo rows add up to the total?

No. A registrant can check more than one cargo type on Form MCS-150.

Are these all for-hire trucking companies?

No. They include every active USDOT registrant with a physical address in the state, including private carriers.

Can I reuse this table?

Yes, under CC BY 4.0. Please credit Helm Partners and link to this page. The source data is FMCSA, a US government work in the public domain.

This guide is general information, not advice on any policy.

Related data: Michigan, Ohio and Indiana carriers by the numbers.

Sources